Almond oil is one of the most popular oils for use in commercial skin care products, and for good reason. It’s a wonderful moisturizer, refines skin structure, stimulates cell renewal, helps eliminate blackheads, and fights the effects of aging; as well as containing the antioxidant vitamins A and E which help protect against damage from overexposure to the sun and environmental pollutants.
Almond Oil for Massage
– With its light texture and slow absorption, almond oil is ideal for use as a base oil for massage. Because it remains on the surface of the skin longer than most other oils, it prevents friction better and requires less frequent reapplication.
Almond Oil for Crow’s Feet and Dark Circles
– Almond oil’s light weight makes it one of the few oils appropriate for use on the delicate skin around the eyes. Regular use can help prevent crow’s feet and increase circulation in the area, lightening dark circles under the eyes. Its refining, moisturizing properties and ability to restore the skin’s elasticity and balance moisture levels can “plump up” the cells in the area, minimizing the appearance of existing wrinkles.
Almond Oil for the Face
– In addition to its benefits for crow’s feet and dark circles; almond oil’s ability to refine skin structure reduces pore size, reducing and eliminating blackheads and improving the complexion. It can also be helpful in cases of mild acne, since fewer blackheads provide less chance of blocked pores and infection.
Almond Oil for Dry Skin
– With excellent emollient properties, and the ability to balance the skin’s moisture and pH levels, almond oil is an especially good choice for treating dry skin. It soaks into the dry, flaky layer on the surface making it easier to remove; stimulates cell renewal and circulation, encouraging the replacement of damaged surface cells with healthy new cells and smoothing the skin; and soothes the itching and irritation that frequently accompanies severely dry skin.
Almond Oil For Hair
– Applying almond oil to the hair deeply nourishes, moisturizes and repairs dry, damaged hair. It adds shine and strengthens while also preventing hair loss and promoting new growth.
CAUTION: Do not use oils labeled as “Bitter Almond” for these purposes. Bitter Almond oil is toxic, unlike oils labeled “Sweet Almond” or “Pure Almond.”
Do not use almond oil if you’re allergic to nuts of any kind. Those with nut allergies could suffer a severe reaction.
Author: Daisy Raybould has a passion for solving health problems the way nature intended. She, along with a number of fellow natural health enthusiasts, share their tips, secrets and recipes designed to help you obtain perfect health using the power of nature’s wonders at RevitaliseYourHealth.com
Leave a Reply